Privacy Policy

At Ecotec Australia Pty Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Information we collect from you
In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by contacting us directly to do so.

How we use your information
Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalized website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

Storage and security of your information
We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Cookies and pixels
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Google Analytics and Retargeting
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This website also uses Google's remarketing technology. After visiting our website, you may be targeted by personalized and interest related ads on other websites using the google ad network. Google uses cookies to identify you and chose ads accordingly. Cookies allow Google to track user behaviour on our website and use it for targeting ads.

You have the right to opt out of data collection and storage. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()", which means that IP addresses are processed in an abbreviated form so that the IP address cannot be connected back to a user. (http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).
If you do not want to see targeted advertisements from Google, you can deactive them from within an active Google account at https://www.google.com/settings/ads. You could also deactive the use of cookies from third parties on the Network Advertising Initiative's website: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.
You may also download and install this browser plugin in order to prohibit the transfer of data generated by cookies and the usage of our website (including your IP address) to Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de

By using this website you declare to agree with the usage of the generated data by Google in the described manner and for the described purposes.

Server logfiles
Our webserver records some information which your browser transmits automatically. This concerns specifically the following data:

  • the IP-address of your device
  • time and date of the server request
  • information on the browser used (type/name, version)
  • your Operating System
  • the referring URL

We can not assign this information to any specific person; we do not collate it with other sources of data. We retain the right to examine this information at a later point in case we have reasonable suspicion for unlawful use.

Sharing your information with third parties
We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

Disclosure of your information
We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Ecotec Australia Pty Ltd, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Links to other websites
This website may contain links to other websites, the content of which we cannot influence in any way. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. The content of the linked pages is the sole responsibility of the website's provider or operator. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Change in privacy policy
As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Contact us
The administrator of your Personal Data is Ecotec Australia Pty Ltd with its registered office in Sydney NSW 2000 at Level 11, 22 Market Street. If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us in writing by traditional mail, writing to Ecotec Australia Pty Ltd, Level 11, 22 Market Street, Sydney NSW 2000 or by e-mail to: info@ecotec-australia.com.au.